Program (tentative)

Design Theory and its Applications

RIMS, Kyoto University

June 11, 2007 to June 13, 2007

 

June 11 (Mon.)

 

9:30 - 10:30 (Invited Talk)

EWalter D. Wallis*,@@ Triple Arrays

 

10:50 - 11:50

ECharles J. Colbourn*,@ Optical Grooming, Graph Decompositions, and Linear

@@@@ Programming Duality

EViolet Syrotiuk,@ Cover-Free Families and Topology-Transparent Communication

 

(Lunch)

 

13:20 - 14:20 (Invited Talk)

EJonathan Jedwab*,@@ Golay complementary sequences: a multi-dimensional approach

 

14:40 - 15:40

EKeisuke Shiromoto,@ Tutte Polynomials of Linear Codes

EYing Miao,@ Optimal Frequency-Hopping Sequences Based on Trace Functions

 

16:00 - 17:00

EYuichiro Fujiwara,@ X-Tolerant Compaction Circuits from Steiner Systems

EMasanori Sawa,@ Steiner quadruple systems with point-regular automorphism groups

@@@

June 12 (Tue.)

 

9:30@ - 10:30 (Invited Talk)

EAkihiro Munemasa,@@@@@ Codes and lattices of Hadamard matrices

 

10:50@ - 11:50

EMasaaki Harada,@ Small Non-Embeddable Quasi-Derived Designs

EYutaka Hiramine,@ On abelian affine difference sets

 

(Lunch)

 

13:20 - 14:20 (Invited Talk)

EMarco Buratti,@@@@ On Steiner ƒ¡-systems

 

14:40@ - 15:40

E Koji Momihara,@ Bounds and Constructions for Constant Weight Conflict-Avoiding

@@@@@ Codes

E Miwako Mishima,@ On Conflict-Avoiding Codes of Length n=4m for Three@ Active Users

 

16:00@ - 17:00

ERoger K. Yeh,@@@@ Graph Labelings with Three Levels of Constraints

EKenta Ozeki*,@@@@ On Relative Length of Longest Paths and Cycles

 

 

June 13 (Wed.)

 

9:30@ - 10:30 (Invited Talk)

ECun-Quan Zhang*,@@@@ Spanning trees, dense subgraphs, parity subgraphs and flows

@@@

10:50@ - 11:50

EKazuhiko Ushio,@@@@@ Balanced C4-Cinquefoil Designs

ETakeshi Sugiyama*,@@@ Cycles through specified vertices with forbidden subgraphs

 

 

* Supported by gInternational Workshop on Combinatorics 2007h, Keio University COE Program.